USB-C vs Thunderbolt 5: 7 Key Laptop Differences (2026)

On this page

Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Our recommendations are based on manufacturer specifications and trusted published research.

Comparison

Shamim Sarker, Editor-in-Chief at ShamimTechReview

Editor-in-Chief · Laptop Ports & Connectivity

Quick Answer

USB-C is the oval connector on most modern laptops. Thunderbolt 5 is a certified standard that uses that connector and guarantees 80Gbps data (up to 120Gbps for displays), 140W+ charging, and multi-monitor support. Every Thunderbolt 5 port is USB-C, but most USB-C ports aren’t. You only need it for fast external SSDs, multiple high-refresh monitors, or an eGPU.

Expert Summary

  • USB-C is a reversible 24-pin connector the USB-IF first specified in August 2014. It defines the plug, not the port’s speed, charging, or video support.
  • Behind the same plug, a laptop port can run anything from USB 2.0 at 480Mbps to USB4 Version 2.0 at 80Gbps, depending on the controller chip.
  • Intel’s Thunderbolt 5 (announced September 2023) requires 80Gbps in both directions, a 120Gbps Bandwidth Boost mode, 64Gbps PCIe Gen 4 x4, DisplayPort 2.1, and at least 140W of laptop charging.
  • In 2026, Thunderbolt 5 ships on the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max and on Windows workstations and gaming laptops such as the ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 and Razer Blade 16. Every model in our price table starts above $2,000.
  • A full Thunderbolt 5 setup (laptop premium, dock, and certified cable) costs roughly $500 to $1,070 more than a comparable Thunderbolt 4 laptop paired with the dock and cables you already own.

You plug a new dock into your laptop’s USB-C port. The charging light comes on. Your second monitor stays black.

Nothing is broken. The port just isn’t the kind you assumed it was.

That’s the frustrating part of the USB-C vs Thunderbolt 5 question. A budget laptop and a $3,500 workstation can have ports that look exactly alike, yet one might top out at 10Gbps while the other moves data at 80Gbps. The difference isn’t the plug. It’s the standard running behind it.

In 2026, you’re more likely to run into that gap. Thunderbolt 5 has moved beyond early-adopter gear and into premium MacBook Pro models and a growing list of high-end Windows laptops. This guide explains what it adds, how to spot it, and whether it’s worth paying for.

USB-C (USB 3.2 / USB4)

Anywhere from 480Mbps to 80Gbps, depending on the chip. Charging and video output are optional. Found on nearly every laptop.

VS
Most Capable

Thunderbolt 5

80Gbps guaranteed (120Gbps Bandwidth Boost), 140W+ charging, and up to three 4K 144Hz monitors. Mostly found on laptops over $2,000.

Choose a regular USB-C, Thunderbolt 4, or USB4 laptop if you use one or two monitors, a standard dock, and everyday drives, or you’re shopping under $2,000.

Choose Thunderbolt 5 if you edit video from fast external SSDs, run several high-refresh-rate monitors from one cable, or use an external GPU.

🔬

How We Evaluated This

We didn’t lab-test any ports for this article. Every speed, power, and display figure comes from official standards (Intel Thunderbolt, USB-IF, and VESA DisplayPort), laptop makers’ published spec sheets, and third-party guides linked inline, cross-checked for accuracy. Each section notes its source tier, and all prices are dated.

USB-C Is a Shape, Thunderbolt 5 Is a Promise

To see why two identical-looking ports can behave so differently, you have to separate the plug from the technology that travels through it. Once you do, the whole USB-C vs Thunderbolt 5 question gets a lot simpler.

What Does “USB-C” Actually Tell You?

USB-C is a connector design: a small, reversible, 24-pin oval. The USB Implementers Forum (USB-IF) published the first USB Type-C specification on August 11, 2014.

Here’s the catch. “USB-C” describes the shape, not the speed. A device with a USB-C port isn’t required to support any particular USB data standard, fast charging, or video output.

So when a laptop spec sheet lists only “USB-C port,” it tells you what plugs in, but not what that port can actually do. Our guide to laptop ports and connectors covers HDMI and the rest of the lineup, too.

USB-C vs. Thunderbolt 5
USB-C is the physical connector. Thunderbolt 5 is an Intel-certified connection standard that runs through a USB-C connector and guarantees a fixed set of features: 80Gbps data, DisplayPort 2.1 video, 64Gbps PCIe, and at least 140W of laptop charging.

Which Speed Tiers Hide Behind the Same Plug?

Depending on the chip wired behind it, a USB-C port can run any of these data standards, based on spec breakdowns published by Anker and Plugable:

  • USB 2.0: 480Mbps (fine for a mouse, painfully slow for a backup)
  • USB 3.2 Gen 1: 5Gbps
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2: 10Gbps
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2×2: 20Gbps
  • USB4: 40Gbps
  • USB4 Version 2.0: 80Gbps
160x+
speed spread between the slowest and fastest ports that share the same USB-C plug

The USB-IF has tried to reduce the confusion. Alongside USB4 Version 2.0 in 2022, it introduced new logos and marketing names that state a port’s maximum speed, such as “USB 40Gbps” or “USB 80Gbps.” Not every laptop maker prints those logos next to the port, though, so the spec sheet is still your most reliable guide.

What Does Thunderbolt 5 Add on Top?

Thunderbolt 5 is Intel’s certified connection standard, and it runs through that same USB-C connector. Intel officially unveiled it in September 2023 along with its “Barlow Ridge” controller chips.

It’s built on the USB4 Version 2.0, DisplayPort 2.1, and PCIe Gen 4 standards. The key difference is that Thunderbolt 5 makes the best features mandatory. According to Intel’s Thunderbolt technology overview and AnandTech’s coverage of the launch details, every Thunderbolt 5 laptop port must support:

  • 80Gbps in both directions, plus a “Bandwidth Boost” mode that sends up to 120Gbps one way (with 40Gbps coming back) for display-heavy setups
  • PCIe Gen 4 x4 at 64Gbps, the data path used by external SSDs and external graphics cards (eGPUs)
  • DisplayPort 2.1 for high-resolution, high-refresh monitors
  • At least 140W of laptop charging, with support for up to 240W

A plain USB-C label tells you what might be possible. A Thunderbolt 5 label tells you what’s guaranteed. That certainty is what you’re paying extra for.

Source tier: Manufacturer Spec (Intel and USB-IF standards, linked directly and as reported by AnandTech).

USB-C vs Thunderbolt 5: Side-by-Side Comparison

Now that you know USB-C is the plug and Thunderbolt 5 is the guarantee, the next question is how big the gap really is. The table below lines up a typical USB-C port, a USB4 port, and a Thunderbolt 5 port on the four things that matter most on a laptop: speed, charging, monitors, and expansion.

Feature Typical USB-C (USB 3.2) USB4 Thunderbolt 5
Max data speed 5–20Gbps Up to 40Gbps 80Gbps both ways; up to 120Gbps with Bandwidth Boost ✓
Guaranteed minimum speed None 20Gbps (basic USB4) 80Gbps ✓
Laptop charging Optional; up to 100W (USB PD 3.0) or 240W (USB PD 3.1) if supported Optional; no required minimum 140W minimum; up to 240W ✓
External monitors Optional (DisplayPort Alt Mode); often one 4K at 60Hz Varies by laptop Up to three 4K at 144Hz or two 8K at 60Hz ✓
PCIe (eGPUs, fast SSDs) Not supported Optional Required: 64Gbps (PCIe Gen 4 x4) ✓
Daisy-chaining Through USB hubs (bandwidth is shared) Through hubs and docks Up to six Thunderbolt devices on one port ✓
Certification Optional USB-IF logo Optional USB-IF logo Required Intel certification ✓

Sources: Intel and AnandTech (Thunderbolt 5 requirements), Anker (USB-C tiers, displays, daisy-chaining), Cable Matters (USB4 power), and Kingston (basic USB4 at 20Gbps).

Maximum bandwidth by laptop port standard Bar chart comparing maximum data speeds: USB 2.0 at 0.48Gbps, USB 3.2 Gen 1 at 5Gbps, USB 3.2 Gen 2 at 10Gbps, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 at 20Gbps, USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 at 40Gbps, USB4 v2 and Thunderbolt 5 at 80Gbps, and Thunderbolt 5 Bandwidth Boost at 120Gbps. Max Bandwidth by Port Standard (Gbps) USB 2.0 0.48 USB 3.2 Gen 1 5 USB 3.2 Gen 2 10 USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 20 USB4 / Thunderbolt 4 40 USB4 v2 / Thunderbolt 5 80 TB5 Bandwidth Boost 120 Bandwidth Boost sends up to 120Gbps in one direction (40Gbps return), mainly for displays. Source: Intel specs via AnandTech; USB tiers via Anker.

Thunderbolt 5 doubles the 40Gbps ceiling of Thunderbolt 4 and USB4, and Bandwidth Boost pushes one direction to 120Gbps for demanding monitor setups.

How Much Faster Is Thunderbolt 5 Than USB-C?

The headline gap is simple. A typical USB 3.2 port tops out between 5Gbps and 20Gbps, while Thunderbolt 5 guarantees 80Gbps. That’s four to sixteen times more bandwidth through the same-shaped hole.

Bandwidth Boost is the one asterisk. It reroutes lanes so one direction gets 120Gbps and the other drops to 40Gbps. It mainly kicks in for high-resolution displays, not everyday file copies.

Can Every USB-C Port Charge a Laptop?

Plenty of USB-C laptop ports can charge, but nothing in the base USB standards says they must. USB4 doesn’t set a power requirement either, according to Cable Matters.

Thunderbolt 5 does. Every certified port must handle at least 140W, enough for most performance laptops, and it can scale to 240W.

How Many External Monitors Can Each Port Run?

This is where many buyers feel the difference first. A basic USB-C port may not output video at all, and when it does, it’s often limited to one 4K screen at 60Hz.

Thunderbolt 5 can drive three 4K monitors at 144Hz or two 8K monitors at 60Hz from one port, per Anker’s spec summary. That’s a full creator desk on a single cable.

Check your laptop’s display limit first: your laptop’s chip sets the real limit. A Thunderbolt 5 port can carry three 4K 144Hz signals, but many laptops support only two external displays. Macs also can’t extend a desktop across daisy-chained monitors, because macOS doesn’t support DisplayPort MST. Check the “External Display Support” line on your laptop’s spec page, such as Apple’s MacBook Pro tech specs, before buying a triple-monitor dock.

Do eGPUs and Fast External SSDs Need Thunderbolt?

External graphics cards and the fastest NVMe drive enclosures need PCIe, the same data path your laptop uses internally. Regular USB 3.2 ports don’t carry it at all.

Thunderbolt 5 doubles PCIe bandwidth to 64Gbps, up from 32Gbps on Thunderbolt 4. For eGPU users, that’s the upgrade that matters most, because graphics cards are especially sensitive to PCIe bandwidth.

Thunderbolt 4 vs Thunderbolt 5: Is the Upgrade Worth It?

If you already own Thunderbolt 4 gear, this is the comparison that decides whether an upgrade is worth it. Every row below is a certified minimum or maximum, not an optional extra.

Feature Thunderbolt 4 Thunderbolt 5
Data speed 40Gbps both ways 80Gbps both ways; up to 120Gbps with Bandwidth Boost ✓
PCIe bandwidth 32Gbps 64Gbps (PCIe Gen 4 x4) ✓
External displays Two 4K at 60Hz or one 8K Up to three 4K at 144Hz or two 8K at 60Hz ✓
DisplayPort version DisplayPort 1.4 DisplayPort 2.1 ✓
Laptop charging Up to 100W (required on at least one port) 140W minimum; up to 240W ✓
Power for bus-powered accessories At least 15W At least 15W

Sources: Intel (Thunderbolt 4 and 5 requirements), AnandTech (Thunderbolt 5 launch details), and ThunderboltLaptop (PCIe comparison).

Source tier: Manufacturer Spec (Intel and USB-IF specifications) and Third-Party Published (Anker, Cable Matters, ThunderboltLaptop, Kingston).

Thunderbolt 5 vs USB4 v2: Same 80Gbps, Different Guarantees

The comparison above raises a fair question. If USB4 Version 2.0 also reaches 80Gbps, why does Thunderbolt 5 exist at all? The answer is the same theme from earlier: one standard allows features, the other requires them.

Both run on the same underlying technology. In fact, Intel’s design makes Thunderbolt 5 a superset of USB4 v2, so it can do everything USB4 v2 can. Where they split is philosophy. As Faceofit describes it, USB4 is a flexible open standard, while Thunderbolt 5 is a licensed, certified performance guarantee.

Feature USB4 Version 2.0 Thunderbolt 5
80Gbps on every port Not guaranteed; a “USB4” port may run at 40Gbps or 20Gbps Required ✓
Bandwidth Boost (120Gbps one way) Optional Required ✓
Laptop charging No minimum 140W minimum ✓
PCIe for eGPUs and fast SSDs Optional Required (64Gbps) ✓
DisplayPort video Display output supported on hosts; DisplayPort 2.1 top rates optional DisplayPort 2.1 required ✓
Power for bus-powered accessories As low as 7.5W on basic USB4 At least 15W ✓
Certification Optional USB-IF logo program Required Intel certification
Licensing Royalty-free ✓ Licensed by Intel

Sources: Faceofit (optional vs. mandatory features), USB-IF (USB4 specification overview), AnandTech (Thunderbolt 5 requirements), Cable Matters (USB4 power), Club386 (15W accessory power), and Kingston (basic USB4 accessory power and licensing).

Here’s what that looks like in real life. Two laptops might both say “80Gbps USB-C.” The Thunderbolt 5 model will charge at 140W or more and run an eGPU. The USB4 v2 model might do both, but you’d have to dig through the spec sheet to know.

What Does the “USB 80Gbps” Logo Mean?

Since 2022, USB-IF guidelines have pushed port logos to state the maximum transfer speed, and cable logos to show the maximum charging wattage as well. So a “USB 80Gbps” mark tells you the top speed is certified.

What it doesn’t tell you is which optional extras are included.

Treat the “USB 80Gbps” logo as a speed promise, not a feature promise. Check the spec sheet for charging wattage, monitor support, and PCIe if those matter to you.

Do AMD and Snapdragon Laptops Get Thunderbolt 5?

Thunderbolt is an Intel-certified standard, so most non-Intel Windows laptops list USB4 ports instead. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X2 Elite platform, for example, supports up to three USB4 ports at 40Gbps.

That’s fast, and many Thunderbolt 4 docks work on USB4 hosts. But a USB4 port isn’t Thunderbolt-certified, so feature parity isn’t guaranteed. ThunderboltLaptop’s AMD dock guide gives the same advice: confirm your exact model documents USB4 display support and charging input before buying a dock.

Bottom line for AMD and Snapdragon buyers: USB4 is the realistic ceiling in 2026, and it’s plenty for most people. Just verify the details instead of assuming Thunderbolt-level behavior.

Source tier: Manufacturer Spec (USB-IF, Intel, and Qualcomm specifications) and Third-Party Published (Faceofit, Cable Matters, Club386, Kingston, CNX Software, FixoryHQ, ThunderboltLaptop).

How to Tell Which Port Your Laptop Has

Knowing the difference on paper only helps if you can spot it on your own laptop. You don’t need any tools. Between the icons by the port, the spec sheet, and a quick system check, you can confirm what you have in about two minutes.

Laptop port marking guide Four common markings next to laptop USB-C ports. A lightning bolt with a 5 means Thunderbolt 5 at 80Gbps with guaranteed features. A plain lightning bolt usually means Thunderbolt 3 or 4 at 40Gbps. A USB 80Gbps or USB 40Gbps label means USB4 at that top speed, with optional features varying. No marking means you need to check the spec sheet. What the Marking Next to the Port Usually Means 5 Thunderbolt 5 80Gbps, 140W+, features guaranteed Lightning bolt only Usually Thunderbolt 3 or 4 (40Gbps) USB 80Gbps USB speed label USB4 at that top speed; extras vary by laptop ? No marking Could be anything; check the spec sheet Icons are illustrative. Markings vary by manufacturer, and some laptops (including MacBooks) don’t label ports at all.

A quick visual guide to common laptop port markings. When there’s no icon, the spec sheet or a system check is the only reliable way to know.

Can You Trust the Icon Next to the Port?

Thunderbolt ports are usually marked with a small lightning-bolt icon. According to storage maker ATTO’s Thunderbolt 5 tech brief, the version number is typically printed next to that icon on Thunderbolt 5 gear.

Icons are a helpful first clue, not proof. MacBooks, for example, don’t print icons next to their ports (Apple’s port identification guide shows them by shape instead), and some Windows makers skip them too.

What Should You Look for on the Spec Sheet?

Your laptop maker’s official spec page is the most reliable source. Look for these exact phrases next to each port:

  • “Thunderbolt 5” or “up to 120Gb/s”: Thunderbolt 5
  • “USB4 80Gbps” or “USB 80Gbps”: USB4 Version 2.0
  • “Thunderbolt 4” or “USB4 40Gbps”: 40Gbps class
  • “USB 3.2 Gen 2” or “10Gbps”: standard USB-C
💡

Expert Tip

Check every port separately. Many 2026 workstations, like the ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 and HP ZBook, pair two Thunderbolt 5 ports with one Thunderbolt 4 port, so the port you pick for your dock matters.

How Do You Check for Thunderbolt 5 on Windows 11?

Open Settings > Bluetooth & devices > USB > USB4 Hubs and Devices. This page lists your system’s USB4 capabilities and connected devices, according to ElevenForum’s Windows 11 tutorial.

If the page doesn’t appear, open Device Manager and look for a “USB4 Host Router” entry. No entry usually means no USB4 or Thunderbolt support on that machine. One heads-up: Intel’s older Thunderbolt Control Center app isn’t universally supported on Windows 11, so don’t rely on it.

How Do You Check for Thunderbolt 5 on a Mac?

Hold the Option key, click the Apple menu, and choose System Information. Then select Hardware > Thunderbolt/USB4. Mac owners on the MacRumors forums report that Thunderbolt 5 ports show a speed of “Up to 120 Gb/s” there.

As a quick rule, Apple’s current lineup splits by chip. The MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max has three Thunderbolt 5 ports, while the base M5 MacBook Pro and M5 MacBook Air use Thunderbolt 4.

Source tier: Manufacturer Spec (Apple, Lenovo, and HP spec sheets, linked directly or as compiled by the linked guides) and Third-Party Published (ATTO, ElevenForum, iTechGuides, MacRumors user reports).

Finding a Thunderbolt 5 port on your laptop is only half the job. Real-world speed depends on the whole chain: the laptop port, the cable, and the device on the other end. The slowest part of that chain sets your real-world speed.

The weakest link rule for laptop connections A Thunderbolt 5 laptop port rated 80Gbps connects through a Thunderbolt 4 cable rated 40Gbps to a Thunderbolt 5 dock rated 80Gbps. The resulting connection runs at 40Gbps because the cable is the slowest link. The Weakest Link Sets Your Speed Laptop Port Thunderbolt 5 · 80Gbps Cable Thunderbolt 4 · 40Gbps Dock Thunderbolt 5 · 80Gbps Real-world result: 40Gbps

Even with a Thunderbolt 5 laptop and dock, a Thunderbolt 4 cable caps the whole connection at 40Gbps. Every link has to match to get full speed.

Is the Cable in Your Laptop Box Good Enough?

The cable that came with your laptop charger is usually built for power, not data. Accessory maker UGREEN notes that bundled charging cables are almost always USB 2.0, which can quietly cripple a docking station.

Short, high-quality passive 40Gbps cables (typically 0.8 meters, or about 2.6 feet, and shorter) can carry 80Gbps. For longer cables or full 240W charging, you’ll need a newer certified “USB 80Gbps” or Thunderbolt 5 cable, according to Faceofit. The table below matches the cable to the job:

What You’re Doing Cable You Need What Happens With the Wrong Cable
Charging your laptop A USB-C cable rated for your charger’s wattage (look for the watt rating on the logo) A lower-rated cable can limit charging speed
One 4K monitor at 60Hz USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) Works fine; you don’t need Thunderbolt for this
A Thunderbolt 4 dock Thunderbolt 4 cable (40Gbps) A basic USB-C cable may drop monitors, slow drives, or not detect the dock
A Thunderbolt 5 dock at full speed Thunderbolt 5 cable (80Gbps) A Thunderbolt 4 cable works but caps you at 40Gbps
Full 240W charging Certified 240W (EPR) USB-C or Thunderbolt 5 cable Charging falls back to a lower wattage

Sources: UGREEN (use-case cable guidance), Faceofit (80Gbps and 240W cable requirements), and Club386 (wattage on USB-IF cable logos).

Do Thunderbolt 4 Docks Work on Thunderbolt 5 Laptops?

Yes. Thunderbolt 5 is backward compatible with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, and USB4 gear, as Plugable confirms. Your existing dock will work, but only at Thunderbolt 4 speeds and features.

The reverse is trickier. Plug a Thunderbolt device into a plain USB-C port and it may fall back to slower USB mode, or may not work at all, depending on the device.

Can Your Drive Be the Bottleneck?

A fast port can’t make a slow drive faster. If your external SSD is rated for 1,000MB/s, it’ll stay near that speed on any port, as Lemorele’s guide points out.

With fast NVMe drives, the gap is real. Rands in Repose’s USB guide estimates roughly 3,000MB/s over 40Gbps ports versus about 6,000MB/s over Thunderbolt 5, while noting the drive itself is often the limit. If you’re shopping for one, our best external SSD guide lists each drive’s rated speed.

Source tier: Third-Party Published (UGREEN, Faceofit, Club386, Plugable, WhatCable, Lemorele, Rands in Repose). Speed figures are published estimates, not our measurements.

Which 2026 Laptops Have Thunderbolt 5?

Once you know how to read a spec sheet, the next question is practical: which laptops you can actually buy with Thunderbolt 5 today. The list is growing, but it’s still concentrated at the high end. The table below lines up Thunderbolt 5 models against same-budget alternatives that use Thunderbolt 4.

Price Tier Laptop Starting Price Ports (per maker specs) Best For
About $2,000–$2,500 MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Pro) $2,499 3x Thunderbolt 5 Creators on macOS who want Thunderbolt 5
Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 $2,189 (at launch) 2x Thunderbolt 5 + 1x Thunderbolt 4 Windows professionals who need a workstation
Dell XPS 14 (2026) $2,049.99 (at launch) 3x Thunderbolt 4 Thin-and-light Windows buyers who don’t need 80Gbps
MacBook Pro 14 (M5) $1,999 3x Thunderbolt 4 Mac users with one or two monitors and standard docks
About $3,500–$4,100 Razer Blade 16 (2026), RTX 5070 Ti $3,499.99 1x Thunderbolt 5 + 1x Thunderbolt 4 Gamers and creators who want portability
MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) $4,099 3x Thunderbolt 5 Heavy video and 3D work on macOS

Prices are US starting prices. Apple prices reflect its June 2026 price increase; the other prices are launch or listing prices on the dates shown and may have changed. Sources: Macworld (current MacBook Pro M5, M5 Pro, and M5 Max pricing, July 2026), Apple and iFixit (M5 Pro/Max ports), Rands in Repose (base M5 ports, from Apple specs), Notebookcheck (ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 launch price, September 2025), ThunderboltLaptop (P1 Gen 8 ports, from Lenovo PSREF), TechRadar (XPS 14 launch price and ports, January 2026), and TechStories India (Razer Blade 16 Amazon US listing, July 2026).

The takeaway: in the $2,000–$2,500 range, Thunderbolt 5 costs roughly $140–$500 more than a comparable Thunderbolt 4 laptop. Below $2,000, Thunderbolt 5 options are very hard to find.

Our Thunderbolt 5 Laptop Picks (and One Budget Alternative)

1

MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Pro)

Three Thunderbolt 5 ports from $2,499, the most Thunderbolt 5 ports at this price. Best for creators on macOS. — Research-Based Pick

Check Price on Amazon →

2

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8

Two Thunderbolt 5 ports plus one Thunderbolt 4, launched at $2,189. Best for Windows professionals who need a workstation. — Research-Based Pick

Check Price at B&H →

3

Razer Blade 16 (2026), RTX 5070 Ti

One Thunderbolt 5 port plus one Thunderbolt 4, listed at $3,499.99. Best for gamers and creators who want portability. — Research-Based Pick

Check Price at Best Buy →

4

MacBook Pro 14 (M5): Budget Alternative

Three Thunderbolt 4 ports from $1,999. Best for Mac users with one or two monitors and standard docks who don’t need 80Gbps. — Research-Based Pick

See Today’s Deal at Walmart →

Which Other 2026 Laptops Have Thunderbolt 5?

Beyond the table, these Windows models list Thunderbolt 5 on their manufacturer spec sheets, based on ThunderboltLaptop’s gaming and business-laptop roundups:

  • ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18: 2x Thunderbolt 5
  • MSI Titan 18 HX: 2x Thunderbolt 5
  • Alienware 18 Area-51: 2x Thunderbolt 5 on RTX 5070 Ti configurations and up
  • Dell Pro Max and HP ZBook workstations: 2x Thunderbolt 5 + 1x Thunderbolt 4

Notice the pattern? These are almost all gaming rigs and mobile workstations, and several only offer Thunderbolt 5 on their higher-priced configurations.

Why Do Thin and Budget Laptops Still Skip Thunderbolt 5?

The main reason is hardware. Windows laptops need Intel’s dedicated Barlow Ridge controller chip for Thunderbolt 5. Tech writer Ed Tittel notes it’s poorly suited to smaller, lighter laptops because of its space and power demands.

That explains why even premium thin machines like the Dell XPS 14 and the base M5 MacBook Pro stick with Thunderbolt 4. In Tittel’s late-2025 survey, every Thunderbolt 5 laptop he found carried an MSRP above $2,000. Every Thunderbolt 5 laptop in our table above also starts above $2,000.

Source tier: Manufacturer Spec (Apple, Lenovo, Dell, Razer, ASUS, MSI, and HP spec sheets, linked directly or as compiled by the linked sources) and Third-Party Published (pricing and analysis from Macworld, Notebookcheck, TechRadar, TechStories India, and Ed Tittel).

Who Should Pay for Thunderbolt 5 (and Who Shouldn’t)

With the laptop options laid out, the real decision comes down to how you work, the same question that drives any smart laptop buying decision. Thunderbolt 5 solves specific problems very well, but if you don’t have those problems, it’s money you won’t feel. Use the cards below to see which side you’re on.

Who Should Buy a Thunderbolt 5 Laptop?

🎬

Video and Photo Editors

Perfect Fit

Moving large footage files from fast external SSDs is where the doubled PCIe bandwidth pays off.

🖥️

Multi-Monitor Power Users

Perfect Fit

Three 4K screens at 144Hz is a Thunderbolt 5 job, as long as your laptop’s chip supports that many displays.

🎮

eGPU Owners

Perfect Fit

Graphics cards benefit most from the jump to 64Gbps PCIe.

💼

Pro Laptop Buyers ($2,200+)

Good Fit

At that price, the Thunderbolt 5 premium can be as small as about $140.

Who Can Skip Thunderbolt 5?

🌐

Everyday Users

Not Ideal

If you mostly browse, stream, write, and join video calls, a good USB-C or Thunderbolt 4 port handles all of it.

🔌

One Monitor and a Basic Hub

Not Ideal

A 10Gbps USB-C connection can run a single 4K screen at 60Hz.

🎒

Thin-and-Light Under $2,000

Not Ideal

Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 is the realistic, and perfectly capable, choice there. Our best laptops guide covers the strongest options.

⚙️

AMD and Snapdragon Fans

Not Ideal

You’ll get USB4 instead, which is plenty for most docks and drives.

Thunderbolt 5 Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Guaranteed 80Gbps on every certified port, with up to 120Gbps for displays
  • At least 140W of laptop charging, up to 240W
  • Drives up to three 4K 144Hz monitors or two 8K 60Hz monitors from one port
  • 64Gbps PCIe for eGPUs and fast NVMe enclosures
  • Backward compatible with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and USB devices

Cons

  • Mostly limited to laptops that start above $2,000
  • Needs a Thunderbolt 5 dock and certified cable to reach full speed
  • Not offered on AMD or Snapdragon laptops in 2026
  • Your laptop’s chip, not the port, sets the real monitor limit

What Does Going Thunderbolt 5 Really Cost?

The laptop is only part of the bill. To actually use 80Gbps, you need Thunderbolt 5 gear on the other end of the cable, too. A typical setup adds three costs:

Key Takeaways

  • All in, going Thunderbolt 5 costs roughly $500 to $1,070 more than buying a comparable Thunderbolt 4 laptop and keeping your current dock and cables.
  • If you’d be buying a new Thunderbolt 4 dock anyway, the real difference is smaller.
  • If you already own a good Thunderbolt 4 dock, you can keep using it on a Thunderbolt 5 laptop and upgrade the dock later.

Source tier: Third-Party Published (dock and cable pricing from MacMyths, Bitdoze, and Macworld; laptop pricing from the sources cited in the previous section). Prices change often, so check current listings before buying.

Our Verdict: USB-C vs Thunderbolt 5

Our Expert Verdict

Should You Pay for Thunderbolt 5?

USB-C and Thunderbolt 5 aren’t really rivals. USB-C is the plug, and Thunderbolt 5 is the most capable standard that runs through it. The real question is whether you need what Thunderbolt 5 guarantees: 80Gbps speeds, 140W-plus charging, three high-refresh 4K monitors, and full-speed PCIe for eGPUs and fast drives.

For most people in 2026, the honest answer is not yet. Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 handle a dock, one or two monitors, and everyday drives with ease, and they’re available on laptops well under $2,000.

Thunderbolt 5 earns its premium for video editors, multi-monitor power users, and eGPU owners, especially if you’re already shopping in the $2,200-plus range where it often comes standard. Just budget for a matching dock and a certified cable, or the weakest link will cap your speed.

Compare Thunderbolt 5 Laptops →

Bottom line: if your next laptop costs over $2,000 and you work with big files or multiple screens, choose a Thunderbolt 5 model. Otherwise, save the money and buy a laptop with solid Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 ports.

Thunderbolt 5 Pick: MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Pro) →
Thunderbolt 4 Pick: MacBook Pro 14 (M5) →

Upgrading to Thunderbolt 5?
A Thunderbolt 5 dock is the other half of an 80Gbps desk setup. Check today’s price on the CalDigit TS5.

Check Best Price →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is USB-C the same as Thunderbolt 5?
No. USB-C is the oval connector shape, while Thunderbolt 5 is a certified connection standard that runs through that connector. Every Thunderbolt 5 port is a USB-C port, but most USB-C ports aren’t Thunderbolt 5. A plain USB-C port might run anywhere from 480Mbps to 80Gbps, depending on the chip behind it.
Is Thunderbolt 5 better than USB-C?
Thunderbolt 5 is more capable, but it isn’t always necessary. It guarantees 80Gbps speeds, at least 140W charging, and support for multiple high-refresh monitors. If you mainly charge your laptop, connect a mouse, or use one monitor, a standard USB-C or Thunderbolt 4 port will feel just as fast in daily use.
What’s the difference between Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 5?
Thunderbolt 5 doubles Thunderbolt 4’s speed from 40Gbps to 80Gbps, with up to 120Gbps for displays. It also doubles PCIe bandwidth to 64Gbps for eGPUs and fast SSDs, supports up to three 4K monitors at 144Hz, and requires at least 140W of laptop charging, up from Thunderbolt 4’s 100W.
Can I plug a USB-C device into a Thunderbolt 5 port?
Yes. Thunderbolt 5 ports work with regular USB-C devices like flash drives, hubs, phones, and chargers. The device will simply run at its own top speed. For example, a 10Gbps USB-C drive stays at 10Gbps on a Thunderbolt 5 port. It won’t break anything, and it won’t get any faster.
Will a Thunderbolt 5 device work in a regular USB-C port?
Sometimes. It depends on the device. Some Thunderbolt docks and drives fall back to slower USB mode when plugged into a plain USB-C port. Others won’t work at all, because Thunderbolt needs a handshake that basic USB-C ports don’t perform. Check the device’s compatibility notes before buying it for a non-Thunderbolt laptop.
Is Thunderbolt 5 backward compatible?
Yes. Thunderbolt 5 works with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and older USB devices. Your existing Thunderbolt 4 dock, Thunderbolt 3 drive, or USB-C monitor will keep working on a Thunderbolt 5 laptop. The catch is speed: each older device runs at its own maximum, not at Thunderbolt 5’s 80Gbps.
How do I know if my laptop has Thunderbolt 5?
Check your laptop maker’s spec sheet for “Thunderbolt 5” or “up to 120Gb/s” next to each port. On Windows 11, open Settings, then Bluetooth & devices, USB, and USB4 Hubs and Devices. On a Mac, open System Information and select Thunderbolt/USB4. Thunderbolt 5 ports there report speeds up to 120 Gb/s.
Do I need a special cable for Thunderbolt 5?
For full speed, usually yes. A short, high-quality passive 40Gbps cable can carry 80Gbps, but longer runs and full 240W charging need a certified Thunderbolt 5 or “USB 80Gbps” cable. The basic cable that came with your charger is likely USB 2.0, which will badly limit a dock.
Is Thunderbolt 5 the same as USB4 Version 2.0?
They share the same core technology and both reach 80Gbps, but they aren’t identical. Thunderbolt 5 requires features that USB4 Version 2.0 treats as optional, including Bandwidth Boost to 120Gbps, 140W minimum charging, PCIe for external GPUs, and DisplayPort 2.1. Think of Thunderbolt 5 as USB4 v2 with every key feature guaranteed.
Is USB4 the same as Thunderbolt 4?
Not quite. Both can reach 40Gbps, but Thunderbolt 4 guarantees that speed plus PCIe support, two 4K displays, and laptop charging on at least one port. A USB4 port can be as slow as 20Gbps and may skip some of those features, so check the spec sheet.
Do AMD laptops have Thunderbolt 5?
Generally, no. In the 2026 laptop lineups covered in this guide, Thunderbolt 5 appears on Intel-based Windows laptops and Apple’s M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pros. AMD Ryzen and Qualcomm Snapdragon laptops typically use USB4 ports instead, which top out at 40Gbps on most current models.
Is Thunderbolt 5 worth it on a laptop in 2026?
It’s worth it if you edit video from fast external drives, run multiple high-refresh monitors, or use an external GPU. For everyone else, Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 is plenty. Going all-in on Thunderbolt 5 costs roughly $500 to $1,070 more than a comparable Thunderbolt 4 laptop paired with the dock and cables you already own.

References

Listed newest first. Pages without a published date appear at the end.

FREE NEWSLETTER

Stay Ahead of Every Tech Trend

Join 100,000+ tech enthusiasts getting the latest reviews, deals, and buying guides — delivered straight to your inbox, every week.

  • Weekly expert product reviews
  • Exclusive deals & discount codes
  • In-depth buying guides & comparisons
  • Breaking tech news & announcements
  • No spam — unsubscribe anytime

Get the Newsletter

Trusted by over 100,000 readers worldwide

Regular Readers
Subscribers
4.9★
Rated
Weekly
Updates

By subscribing, you agree to our Privacy Policy. No spam, ever.

ShamimTechReview
Logo