G-Sync vs FreeSync Explained: Which Is Better in 2026?

On this page

Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products we’ve tested and trust. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Comparison

Shamim Sarker, Editor-in-Chief at ShamimTechReview

Shamim Sarker

Editor-in-Chief · Gaming Monitors & Display Tech

Quick Answer

Both G-Sync and FreeSync stop screen tearing by matching your monitor’s refresh rate to your graphics card. For most buyers in 2026, a FreeSync Premium monitor that’s also G-Sync Compatible is the best value and works with NVIDIA, AMD, and Intel GPUs. Native G-Sync, now including Pulsar, is worth it mainly for NVIDIA owners chasing top motion clarity.

Expert Summary

  • NVIDIA’s G-Sync Compatible badge requires no blanking, pulsing, flickering, or ghosting during VRR play, plus a VRR range of at least 2.4:1, such as 60–144Hz (Manufacturer Spec).
  • Since AMD’s 2024 rule change, FreeSync Premium needs 200Hz or higher on monitors under 3,440 pixels wide (120Hz on ultrawide and 4K) and must include Low Framerate Compensation (Manufacturer Spec).
  • RTINGS’ testing found native G-Sync and FreeSync monitors can have the same input lag, whether VRR is on or off (Third-Party Published).
  • The first G-Sync Pulsar monitors went on sale January 7, 2026, as 27-inch, 1440p, 360Hz IPS screens starting around $599.
  • The PS5 supports HDMI 2.1 VRR but not FreeSync officially, while Xbox Series X|S supports FreeSync and HDMI 2.1 VRR.

You’re mid-fight in a shooter, you whip the camera around, and a jagged line slices across the screen. The top half shows one frame. The bottom half shows another.

That’s screen tearing, and it’s exactly what G-Sync and FreeSync were built to fix.

The hard part is shopping. Nearly every gaming monitor box now carries a logo: G-Sync Compatible, FreeSync Premium, G-Sync Ultimate, and in 2026, G-Sync Pulsar. Some of these monitors cost about $150. Others start near $600.

The rules behind those logos have also changed. AMD raised its FreeSync requirements in 2024, and NVIDIA moved G-Sync into MediaTek scalers in 2026. This guide sorts it out in plain English: what each logo means, which ones work with your graphics card or console, what the extra money buys, and how to turn the feature on once your monitor arrives.

NVIDIA G-Sync

Best for competitive NVIDIA players who want Pulsar motion clarity

VS
Our Pick

AMD FreeSync (G-Sync Compatible)

Best value for most gamers on any modern GPU

Choose native G-Sync or Pulsar if: you own a GeForce RTX card, play fast competitive games at high frame rates, and want backlight strobing and VRR working together.
Choose FreeSync Premium + G-Sync Compatible if: you use an AMD Radeon or Intel Arc GPU, you’re spending under $450, you want an OLED panel, or you might switch GPU brands later.
🔬

How We Evaluated This

We didn’t lab-test these monitors. This guide is based on official specifications and certification rules from NVIDIA and AMD, plus published hands-on testing from independent reviewers such as RTINGS and TFTCentral, cross-checked for accuracy. Every spec and performance claim is linked to its source so you can check it yourself.

G-Sync at a Glance

Made by NVIDIA
Tiers G-Sync Compatible, native G-Sync, G-Sync Ultimate, G-Sync Pulsar
Hardware in monitor None (Compatible); NVIDIA module or MediaTek scaler (native tiers)
VRR range 1Hz to max (native); at least 2.4:1 (Compatible)
Motion blur reduction with VRR Yes, on Pulsar models (NVIDIA GPUs only)
Works with NVIDIA GeForce; Compatible models also work with AMD and Intel Arc
Starting price About $150 (Compatible); about $599 (Pulsar)

FreeSync at a Glance

Made by AMD (built on VESA Adaptive-Sync)
Tiers FreeSync, FreeSync Premium, FreeSync Premium Pro
Hardware in monitor None; no licensing fee for monitor makers
Minimum refresh (1080p/1440p) 144Hz (FreeSync); 200Hz (Premium and Premium Pro)
Low Framerate Compensation Required on Premium and Premium Pro
Connections DisplayPort and HDMI
Works with AMD Radeon, Intel Arc, NVIDIA GTX 10-series and newer, Xbox Series X|S

What Problem Do G-Sync and FreeSync Actually Solve?

Before comparing logos, it helps to see the exact problem both technologies were built to fix. It comes down to timing: your monitor and your graphics card run on two different clocks.

What Is Screen Tearing?

A standard monitor refreshes on a fixed schedule, called its refresh rate. A 60Hz screen redraws every 16.7 milliseconds, and a 144Hz screen redraws about every 6.9 milliseconds, no matter what.

Your graphics card (GPU) doesn’t work that way. As RTINGS explains, some game frames take longer to render than others, so new frames arrive at uneven times. (Third-Party Published)

When a new frame shows up halfway through a refresh, the monitor draws part of the new frame and part of the old one. That visible split line is screen tearing. It’s most obvious when you turn the camera quickly.

Variable Refresh Rate (VRR)
A display feature that lets the monitor change its refresh rate on the fly to match the frame rate your GPU is producing, so each refresh shows one complete frame. G-Sync (NVIDIA) and FreeSync (AMD) are both forms of VRR.

Why V-Sync Isn’t the Answer Anymore

The old fix was V-Sync (vertical sync). It makes the GPU hold each finished frame until the monitor’s next scheduled refresh. Tearing goes away, but Tom’s Hardware notes that the waiting adds system latency and makes games feel less responsive. (Third-Party Published)

V-Sync has a second problem. If your frame rate drops below the refresh rate, say 50 fps on a 60Hz screen, some frames stay on screen for two refresh cycles and others for one. The result is stutter, even though the average frame rate looks fine.

How Does Variable Refresh Rate (VRR) Work?

G-Sync and FreeSync flip the relationship. Instead of the GPU waiting for the monitor, the monitor waits for the GPU. When a frame is ready, the screen refreshes right then.

If your game runs at 95 fps, the monitor runs at 95Hz. If it dips to 72 fps in a busy scene, the monitor follows it down to 72Hz. You get tear-free images without V-Sync’s extra delay.

G-Sync is NVIDIA’s version of VRR. FreeSync is AMD’s version, built on the open VESA Adaptive-Sync standard. The diagram below shows the difference.

Fixed refresh rate vs variable refresh rate timing On a fixed refresh monitor, GPU frames arrive between refresh ticks and cause tearing. With VRR, the monitor refreshes each time a new frame arrives, so no tearing occurs. Fixed refresh (no VRR) Monitor refresh (every 16.7 ms) GPU frames (uneven timing) tearteartear Variable refresh (G-Sync / FreeSync) Monitor refreshes when each frame arrives Result: every refresh shows one complete frame, so no tearing and no V-Sync wait.

How VRR works: instead of refreshing on a fixed clock, a G-Sync or FreeSync monitor refreshes the moment your GPU finishes each frame.

So both technologies solve the same core problem. Where they differ is in how they’re built, certified, and priced, starting with NVIDIA’s G-Sync lineup.

What Is G-Sync? NVIDIA’s Tiers in 2026

G-Sync is NVIDIA’s name for variable refresh rate, and it isn’t one single thing. In 2026 it comes in four levels, and the biggest change is happening inside the monitor itself.

What Does G-Sync Compatible Mean?

A G-Sync Compatible monitor has no NVIDIA hardware inside. It’s a regular Adaptive-Sync (usually FreeSync) monitor that NVIDIA has tested and approved for its GeForce cards.

According to NVIDIA’s certification rules, the monitor must show no blanking, pulsing, flickering, or ghosting during VRR gaming. It also needs a VRR range of at least 2.4:1 (for example, 60–144Hz), and VRR must be turned on by default. (Manufacturer Spec)

28 of 503
monitors passed NVIDIA’s first G-Sync Compatible testing in 2019, per Tom’s Hardware

That bar isn’t trivial. When the program launched in 2019, Tom’s Hardware reported that only 28 of 503 monitors NVIDIA tested passed. (Third-Party Published) The list has grown a lot since. NVIDIA added 63 new G-Sync Compatible displays at CES 2026 alone. (Manufacturer Spec)

Native G-Sync (Now Built Into the Scaler)

“Real” G-Sync used to mean a dedicated NVIDIA chip, the G-Sync module, installed inside the monitor. NVIDIA says native G-Sync displays run VRR all the way from 1Hz up to the panel’s maximum refresh rate, and they add variable overdrive to reduce ghosting at different frame rates. (Manufacturer Spec)

The catch was cost. The module was expensive, and it often limited a monitor’s ports and features.

That’s changing in 2026. NVIDIA’s newest G-Sync displays are the first built with MediaTek, with G-Sync features built directly into the monitor’s scaler (its main control chip). TFTCentral reports this should lower costs and stop G-Sync from sacrificing connections and other features. (Third-Party Published)

What Is G-Sync Ultimate?

G-Sync Ultimate is NVIDIA’s HDR tier. It launched with a 1,000-nit brightness target, but NVIDIA later told Tom’s Hardware the badge was never defined by brightness alone. (Third-Party Published) In practice, treat it as NVIDIA’s “premium HDR” label and check each monitor’s actual HDR specs.

What Is G-Sync Pulsar?

Pulsar is the headline G-Sync feature of 2026. It combines VRR with backlight strobing, which flashes the backlight in sync with each refresh to cut motion blur.

NVIDIA claims Pulsar delivers more than 1,000Hz of effective motion clarity on a 360Hz panel. (Manufacturer Spec) The first Pulsar monitors went on sale January 7, 2026 from Acer, AOC, ASUS, and MSI. All four are 27-inch, 1440p, 360Hz IPS screens, with prices starting around $599. (Third-Party Published)

Independent testing backs up the promise with a caveat. DisplayNinja’s review of the MSI MPG 272QRF X36 found CRT-like motion clarity, with strobing and VRR working together across a 75–360Hz range. (Third-Party Published) In other words, Pulsar shines most when your frame rate stays high.

NVIDIA’s lineup is built around strict testing and premium extras. AMD took a different route with FreeSync, and its certification rules changed more recently than most buyers realize.

What Is FreeSync? AMD’s Tiers and Updated Requirements

Where NVIDIA built its own hardware, AMD took the open route. FreeSync runs on VESA Adaptive-Sync, a free standard built into DisplayPort, and it also works over HDMI. Monitor makers don’t pay AMD a licensing fee, which is a big reason FreeSync shows up on so many budget and midrange screens.

Like G-Sync, FreeSync comes in tiers, and AMD raised the requirements for every tier in 2024. If a spec sheet or older guide lists 120Hz for FreeSync Premium on a 1080p or 1440p monitor, it’s using the pre-2024 rules.

FreeSync (Base Tier)

AMD updated its FreeSync tier requirements in September 2023 and announced the change in March 2024. Under the new rules, 1080p and 1440p monitors (anything under 3,440 pixels wide) need a refresh rate of at least 144Hz to earn the base FreeSync badge. (Manufacturer Spec, per AMD)

Before that update, the base tier had no minimum refresh rate at all. So an older FreeSync monitor could be a 60Hz or 75Hz screen with a narrow VRR window. Check the spec sheet if you’re buying used or on clearance.

What Does FreeSync Premium Require Now?

FreeSync Premium used to require 120Hz. Per Tom’s Hardware’s coverage of AMD’s update, it now requires 200Hz or higher on displays under 3,440 pixels wide, and 120Hz or higher on ultrawide and 4K displays. (Manufacturer Spec, per AMD)

Premium also requires Low Framerate Compensation (LFC). When your frame rate drops below the monitor’s lowest VRR refresh rate, LFC shows each frame two or more times so the screen stays in sync instead of tearing or stuttering.

Low Framerate Compensation (LFC)
A FreeSync Premium feature that repeats each frame two or more times when your frame rate falls below the monitor’s minimum VRR refresh rate, keeping the display in sync instead of tearing or stuttering.

FreeSync Premium Pro

Premium Pro includes everything in Premium and adds HDR requirements. It’s AMD’s answer to G-Sync Ultimate. As with any HDR badge, actual brightness and contrast still vary a lot by panel, so read reviews before paying extra for it.

The table below lines up every NVIDIA and AMD tier side by side.

Tier Special hardware in monitor? Minimum refresh (1080p/1440p) Low frame rate handling HDR required? Certified by
G-Sync Compatible No No set minimum; VRR range must be at least 2.4:1 Supported through the required VRR range No NVIDIA
G-Sync (native) Yes (NVIDIA module or MediaTek scaler) Varies by model Full range, 1Hz to max No NVIDIA
G-Sync Ultimate Yes Varies by model Full range, 1Hz to max Yes (premium HDR) NVIDIA
G-Sync Pulsar Yes (MediaTek scaler) 360Hz on launch models VRR plus backlight strobing HDR supported on launch models NVIDIA
FreeSync No 144Hz LFC not required No AMD
FreeSync Premium No 200Hz (120Hz on ultrawide/4K) LFC required No AMD
FreeSync Premium Pro No 200Hz (120Hz on ultrawide/4K) LFC required Yes AMD

G-Sync vs FreeSync tiers compared (2026). Sources: NVIDIA, NVIDIA Pulsar launch, AMD, Tom’s Hardware, Gadget Flow. Evidence tier: Manufacturer Spec (NVIDIA and AMD rules) and Third-Party Published (launch-model details).

On paper, the tiers look very different. In real gaming, some of those differences matter a lot and others barely show up, which is what the next section sorts out.

G-Sync vs FreeSync: The Differences That Still Matter

Both technologies stop tearing, so the real question is what happens at the edges: low frame rates, fast motion, and HDR. Here’s where G-Sync and FreeSync still behave differently, and where they don’t.

Which Has the Wider VRR Range?

Every VRR monitor has a working window. Inside it, the screen follows your frame rate. Outside it, you’re back to tearing or V-Sync.

NVIDIA says native G-Sync monitors work from 1Hz up to the display’s max refresh rate. (Manufacturer Spec) Most FreeSync monitors bottom out around 48Hz, but FreeSync Premium’s required LFC covers the gap by repeating frames when you drop below that floor.

For most players, that difference is academic. If you regularly play demanding games that dip into the 30s, full-range native G-Sync is a small but real advantage.

Variable Overdrive and Ghosting

LCD monitors use overdrive to speed up pixel response time. The right setting at 240 fps can cause bright trails (overshoot) at 60 fps.

Native G-Sync adjusts overdrive on the fly as the refresh rate changes. GamerHardware notes that most FreeSync monitors use one fixed overdrive setting instead. (Third-Party Published)

OLED monitors largely sidestep this. Their sub-1ms response times come from how the pixels physically switch, so overdrive isn’t a factor. (Manufacturer Spec)

Does G-Sync Have Lower Input Lag Than FreeSync?

NVIDIA and AMD both market low latency. The best independent data comes from RTINGS, whose tests found that native G-Sync and FreeSync monitors can have the same input lag, with VRR on or off. Where VRR adds any lag, it’s generally extremely small. (Third-Party Published)

One real difference: NVIDIA’s Reflex Latency Analyzer, a click-to-screen lag measurement tool, needs a monitor with a G-Sync module or scaler. AMD’s Frame Latency Meter doesn’t require special monitor hardware.

HDR Quality

G-Sync Ultimate and FreeSync Premium Pro are both HDR tiers. Newegg’s 2026 guide notes that NVIDIA’s HDR certification is stricter about panel performance, while AMD’s is less prescriptive. (Third-Party Published)

In practice, the panel matters far more than the badge. A great OLED with FreeSync Premium Pro will beat a mediocre LCD with any logo.

Motion Clarity: Pulsar vs Standard VRR

This is G-Sync’s clearest 2026 advantage. Older blur-reduction modes like ULMB had to run in place of VRR, so you had to choose between sharp motion and tear-free play. (Third-Party Published)

Pulsar ties backlight strobing to each refresh while VRR stays on, as TFTCentral’s deep dive explains. (Third-Party Published) You get both at once, but only on NVIDIA GPUs and only within the strobing window.

Example VRR working ranges: native G-Sync vs FreeSync Premium vs G-Sync Compatible Horizontal bars on a 0 to 360Hz scale. Native G-Sync covers 1 to 360Hz. Pulsar strobing with VRR on the MSI MPG 272QRF X36 covers 75 to 360Hz. A typical FreeSync Premium monitor covers 48 to 240Hz, with LFC below 48Hz. G-Sync Compatible requires at least a 2.4 to 1 range, such as 60 to 144Hz. Example VRR working ranges (Hz) Native G-Sync Pulsar (MSI X36) FreeSync Premium G-Sync Compatible 1–360Hz (full range) 75–360Hz strobing + VRR LFC 48–240Hz (typical) 60–144Hz (2.4:1 minimum) 060120180240300360 Illustrative ranges based on NVIDIA, AMD, and DisplayNinja data. Actual ranges vary by monitor.

VRR range compared: native G-Sync covers the widest window, while FreeSync Premium relies on LFC below its floor.

Feature Native G-Sync (incl. Pulsar) G-Sync Compatible FreeSync Premium / Premium Pro
VRR range 1Hz to max ✓ At least 2.4:1 Varies; often 48Hz to max
Low frame rate handling Built in, full range Covered by required range LFC required
Variable overdrive Yes ✓ Usually no Usually no
Input lag with VRR on Very low Very low Very low
Strobing + VRR together Yes (Pulsar models) ✓ No No
Reflex Latency Analyzer Supported Not supported Not supported
Best GPU match NVIDIA NVIDIA (also AMD/Intel) AMD, NVIDIA, Intel ✓
Starting price About $599 (Pulsar) About $150 ✓ About $150 ✓

Native G-Sync vs G-Sync Compatible vs FreeSync Premium. Sources: RTINGS, NVIDIA, Gadget Flow, Newegg (entry prices from Newegg listings, April 2026). Evidence tier: Manufacturer Spec and Third-Party Published.

Features only matter if they work with your hardware. Next up: which graphics cards and consoles support each technology.

Compatibility: Which GPUs and Consoles Work With Each?

A few years ago, your graphics card brand basically decided your monitor. That lock-in has mostly faded, but a few catches remain, especially for console players.

Does FreeSync Work With NVIDIA GPUs?

Yes, this works. According to NVIDIA, GeForce GTX 10-series and newer cards support VESA Adaptive-Sync over DisplayPort, and GTX 16-series/RTX 20-series and newer also support VRR over HDMI 2.1. (Manufacturer Spec)

On a certified G-Sync Compatible monitor, VRR turns on automatically. On an uncertified FreeSync monitor, you can switch it on manually, but NVIDIA warns it may work fully, partly, or not at all. That’s why the G-Sync Compatible badge is worth looking for if you own a GeForce card.

Do AMD and Intel Arc GPUs Work on G-Sync Monitors?

G-Sync Compatible monitors are standard Adaptive-Sync screens, so AMD Radeon cards run VRR on them just fine. Intel Arc cards work too: an Intel support representative confirmed in Intel’s community forum that Arc GPUs support VRR through VESA Adaptive-Sync over DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.1. (Intel support statement)

Native G-Sync monitors are the gray area. Many recent models also support Adaptive-Sync for non-NVIDIA cards, but NVIDIA-only extras like Pulsar strobing won’t work on AMD or Intel. Check the spec sheet for “Adaptive-Sync” or “FreeSync” before buying.

Do PS5 and Xbox Series X|S Support G-Sync or FreeSync?

Consoles play by different rules. GamerHardware notes that Xbox Series X|S supports both FreeSync and HDMI 2.1 VRR, while the PS5 supports HDMI 2.1 VRR but not FreeSync officially. (Third-Party Published)

💡

Expert Tip

If you mainly game on a PS5, ignore the G-Sync and FreeSync logos. Look for “HDMI 2.1 VRR” on the spec sheet instead. Our guide to the best monitors for PS5 covers models that support it.

How Do I Check a Monitor’s Certification?

Don’t rely on the box alone. Search the model on NVIDIA’s official G-Sync monitor list and AMD’s FreeSync monitor list. Both show the exact tier each model earned.

G-Sync and FreeSync compatibility matrix for GPUs and consoles NVIDIA GPUs work with G-Sync Compatible, native G-Sync, and Pulsar monitors, and with uncertified FreeSync monitors only if VRR is enabled manually, with results varying by model. AMD and Intel Arc GPUs work with FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible monitors, and with native G-Sync or Pulsar monitors only if the model also supports Adaptive-Sync, without Pulsar strobing. PS5 needs HDMI 2.1 VRR on any monitor type. Xbox Series X and S works with FreeSync monitors and otherwise depends on the monitor’s HDMI VRR support. Will VRR work? GPU and console vs monitor type FreeSync G-Sync Compatible Native G-Sync G-Sync Pulsar NVIDIA GeForce AMD Radeon Intel Arc PlayStation 5 Xbox Series X|S ?✓✓✓ ✓✓?? ✓✓?? ???? ✓??? Works Depends on model: check certification (PC) or HDMI 2.1 VRR (console)

G-Sync vs FreeSync compatibility at a glance. Based on NVIDIA, Intel, and published third-party guidance; always confirm the exact model’s spec sheet.

How Much Does G-Sync Cost vs FreeSync? Price Tiers Compared

Compatibility is only half the decision. The other half is your budget, and here the 2026 market looks very different from a few years ago.

At budget and midrange prices, you don’t pay extra for G-Sync at all. Most good monitors carry both FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible certification. The real premium only shows up at the top, where native G-Sync Pulsar competes with fast OLED screens.

Tier Monitor Key specs VRR certification Price seen (source, date) Shop
Budget
Under $200
ASUS TUF Gaming VG249QM5A 24″, 1080p, 240Hz Fast IPS FreeSync Premium + G-Sync Compatible $149.99 (Newegg, Apr 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
AOC 24G4 23.8″, 1080p, 180Hz Fast IPS Adaptive-Sync + G-Sync Compatible About $130 (MonitorMaven, Aug 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
Midrange
$300–$450
Gigabyte M27Q X 27″, 1440p, 240Hz IPS FreeSync Premium + G-Sync Compatible About $400 (MonitorMaven, Aug 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
ASUS ROG Strix OLED XG27AQDMES 27″, 1440p, 240Hz OLED FreeSync Premium Pro + G-Sync Compatible $414.99 (Newegg, Apr 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
Premium
$600–$750
AOC AGON PRO AG276QSG2 27″, 1440p, 360Hz IPS Native G-Sync with Pulsar About $600 (Technerdo, Apr 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
ASUS ROG Strix Pulsar XG27AQNGV 27″, 1440p, 360Hz IPS Native G-Sync with Pulsar $649.99 launch price (BigGo, Jan 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →
MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED 27″, 1440p, 360Hz QD-OLED FreeSync Premium Pro + G-Sync Compatible About $750 (MonitorMaven, Aug 2026) Check Price on Amazon →
Check Price at Newegg →

G-Sync vs FreeSync monitors by price tier. Prices shown are snapshots from the source and date listed, not live retailer prices, so check the current price before buying. Evidence tier: Third-Party Published.

Is the G-Sync Premium Worth It?

For budget and midrange buyers, there’s nothing to decide. Buy the best FreeSync Premium monitor you can afford, and make sure it’s also G-Sync Compatible. It’ll work with any modern GPU. Our best gaming monitors guide lists current picks at every budget.

At $600 and up, the choice gets interesting. A Pulsar LCD and a 360Hz QD-OLED now cost roughly the same. Pulsar gives you NVIDIA’s sharpest motion clarity with VRR, but it relies on an LCD backlight, so it can’t work on OLED panels. The OLED gives you deeper blacks and near-instant pixel response instead.

Put simply: Pulsar is worth it for competitive NVIDIA players who hate motion blur. Everyone else gets more for their money from a G-Sync Compatible FreeSync monitor.

Who Should Buy G-Sync, and Who Should Stick With FreeSync?

With prices and compatibility sorted, the decision mostly comes down to three things: your graphics card, the games you play, and whether motion clarity or picture quality matters more to you.

Who Should Buy Native G-Sync or Pulsar

🎯

Competitive NVIDIA Gamers

Perfect Fit

If you play CS2, Valorant, or Overwatch 2 on a GeForce RTX card and keep your frame rate high, Pulsar’s strobing plus VRR is the clearest motion you can get on an LCD in 2026.

🌀

NVIDIA Owners Who Hate Motion Blur

Perfect Fit

If blur during fast camera turns has always bugged you, Pulsar is the one feature FreeSync monitors can’t match right now.

🔧

Tinkerers Who Want the Extras

Good Fit

Native G-Sync adds variable overdrive and support for NVIDIA’s Reflex Latency Analyzer, which lets you measure your own click-to-screen lag.

Who Should Skip It and Buy FreeSync (G-Sync Compatible) Instead

🔴

AMD Radeon and Intel Arc Owners

Not Ideal for G-Sync

Pulsar’s strobing is NVIDIA-only. A FreeSync Premium monitor gives you full VRR support with no wasted features.

💵

Buyers Spending Under $450

Not Ideal for G-Sync

At these prices, native G-Sync barely exists. A FreeSync Premium monitor with the G-Sync Compatible badge delivers the same tear-free gaming on any modern GPU.

🖤

OLED Fans

Not Ideal for G-Sync

Pulsar needs an LCD backlight. Choose a FreeSync Premium Pro OLED that’s also G-Sync Compatible. See our best OLED gaming monitors for current options.

🎮

Console-First Players

Not Ideal for G-Sync

If your PS5 or Xbox is the main device, neither logo matters much. Look for HDMI 2.1 VRR on the spec sheet.

🔄

People Who Might Switch GPU Brands

Not Ideal for G-Sync

A FreeSync + G-Sync Compatible monitor keeps your options open for your next upgrade.

Bottom Line

  • If you’re not an NVIDIA-powered competitive player chasing every bit of motion clarity, a G-Sync Compatible FreeSync monitor is the smart buy.
  • Native G-Sync Pulsar earns its roughly $600 starting price only for GeForce RTX owners who play fast games at high frame rates.
  • Console players should shop for HDMI 2.1 VRR, not a G-Sync or FreeSync logo.

How to Turn On G-Sync or FreeSync (Step by Step)

Buying the right monitor is only half the job. VRR has to be switched on in three places: the monitor, your graphics software, and your game settings. Here’s how to set it up in a few minutes.

How Do I Turn On G-Sync on an NVIDIA GPU?

On certified monitors, RTINGS notes that G-Sync usually turns on by itself. It’s still worth checking.

1

Turn on VRR in the monitor menu

Look for “Adaptive-Sync,” “FreeSync,” or “VRR” in the on-screen display, and use a DisplayPort cable if you can.

2

Open the NVIDIA App or NVIDIA Control Panel

On current drivers, G-Sync settings are in the NVIDIA App under display settings. On older drivers, go to NVIDIA Control Panel → Display → Set up G-SYNC.

3

Check “Enable G-SYNC/G-SYNC Compatible”

Choose full screen mode, or windowed and full screen mode if you play in borderless windows.

4

Select your monitor and apply

For an uncertified FreeSync monitor, you may need to enable the setting for that specific display.

How Do I Turn On FreeSync on an AMD GPU?

1

Turn on FreeSync or Adaptive-Sync in the monitor menu

AMD warns that some picture presets can disable FreeSync, so switch to a standard or gaming mode if the option is grayed out.

2

Open AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition

This is AMD’s driver control app for Radeon graphics cards.

3

Go to Gaming → Display

Make sure AMD FreeSync is turned on.

The Frame-Cap Tip for the Smoothest Results

VRR only works inside the monitor’s range. If your game runs faster than your refresh rate, you drop out of VRR and tearing or extra lag can return.

💡

Expert Tip

Blur Busters’ long-running G-Sync guidance is to cap your frame rate about 3 fps below your refresh rate, like 141 fps on a 144Hz monitor, and use an in-game limiter when one exists. (Third-Party Published)

Blur Busters also recommends pairing G-Sync with V-Sync turned on in the driver (and off in the game). In games with NVIDIA Reflex, turning on G-Sync, V-Sync, and Reflex together sets the cap for you automatically. On AMD, use Frame Rate Target Control in Adrenalin or an in-game cap.

Quick check: turn on your monitor’s refresh rate counter in its menu. If the number moves up and down with your frame rate while gaming, VRR is working.

Does G-Sync or FreeSync Still Matter at 240Hz+ and on OLED?

Monitors keep getting faster, and OLED screens are now common at midrange prices. Both trends change how much VRR matters, though neither makes it useless.

Do You Need VRR at 240Hz and Above?

The faster a monitor refreshes, the smaller each tear looks. At 240Hz, a new refresh starts about every 4.2 milliseconds, and at 360Hz about every 2.8 milliseconds. GamerHardware points out that tearing becomes less visible at these speeds even without adaptive sync. (Third-Party Published)

But few games hold 240+ fps all the time. When your frame rate drops in a busy scene, VRR is what keeps things smooth. Since it costs nothing on most monitors, leave it on.

Do OLED Monitors Flicker With VRR?

OLED has one VRR quirk worth knowing before you buy. When frame rates swing wildly, some OLED panels show visible flicker, mostly in dark and near-black areas. ASUS explains that small gamma shifts are easiest to see in those shadowy regions. (Manufacturer Spec)

VRR flicker isn’t rare. RTINGS found the issue on six popular gaming OLEDs, and DisplayNinja notes it can also affect high-refresh VA panels. (Third-Party Published)

Two fixes help most:

  • Cap your frame rate at a level your PC can hold steadily, so the refresh rate doesn’t swing as much.
  • Use the monitor’s anti-flicker mode if it has one. TFTCentral’s testing found these modes narrow the VRR range and reduce how severe the flicker is. (Third-Party Published)

Flicker is a VRR behavior, not a G-Sync or FreeSync flaw, so it shows up with either technology.

Final Verdict: G-Sync vs FreeSync in 2026

In 2026, the G-Sync vs FreeSync question has a clearer answer than ever. Both technologies stop tearing, and independent testing shows little to no difference in input lag. For most buyers, the smart choice is a FreeSync Premium monitor that also carries NVIDIA’s G-Sync Compatible badge. It costs nothing extra, works with NVIDIA, AMD, and Intel GPUs, and keeps your options open when you upgrade your graphics card.

Check FreeSync Pick Price →
Check G-Sync Pulsar Pick Price →

Our Expert Verdict

FreeSync Wins for Most People. G-Sync Pulsar Wins for One Kind of Player.

Native G-Sync earns its price in one scenario: you own a GeForce RTX card, you play fast competitive games, and motion blur bothers you. Pulsar’s strobing plus VRR is something no FreeSync monitor offers right now, and the move to MediaTek scalers is designed to make it cheaper to build, with launch prices starting around $600.

Console players should skip both logos and look for HDMI 2.1 VRR. OLED fans should pick a FreeSync Premium Pro OLED and use a frame cap to tame flicker.

Our pick: buy the best G-Sync Compatible FreeSync Premium monitor your budget allows, and step up to Pulsar only if competitive motion clarity is your top priority.

Check Best Price on Our Top FreeSync Pick →

Our Picks at a Glance

1

Gigabyte M27Q X — Best Value

27″, 1440p, 240Hz IPS with FreeSync Premium + G-Sync Compatible, about $400 (MonitorMaven, Aug 2026) — Research-Based Pick

Check Price on Gigabyte M27Q X →

2

ASUS TUF Gaming VG249QM5A — Best Budget

24″, 1080p, 240Hz Fast IPS with FreeSync Premium + G-Sync Compatible, $149.99 (Newegg, Apr 2026) — Research-Based Pick

Check Price on ASUS TUF VG249QM5A →

3

AOC AGON PRO AG276QSG2 — Best for Competitive NVIDIA Players

27″, 1440p, 360Hz IPS with native G-Sync Pulsar, about $600 (Technerdo, Apr 2026) — Research-Based Pick

Check Price on AOC AGON PRO AG276QSG2 →

Not Sure Your Monitor Qualifies?
Search your exact model on NVIDIA’s official list to see which G-Sync tier it earned.

See NVIDIA’s Certified Monitor List →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is G-Sync better than FreeSync?
Not for most people. Both stop tearing, and independent testing from RTINGS found similar input lag. Native G-Sync adds a full 1Hz-to-max VRR range, variable overdrive, and Pulsar motion clarity, but costs more. For most budgets, a FreeSync Premium monitor with G-Sync Compatible certification delivers the same core experience.
Does FreeSync work with NVIDIA graphics cards?
Yes. NVIDIA says GeForce GTX 10-series and newer cards support FreeSync monitors through VESA Adaptive-Sync over DisplayPort, and newer cards also support HDMI 2.1 VRR. G-Sync Compatible monitors turn VRR on automatically. On uncertified FreeSync monitors, you can enable it manually, though results may vary.
Is G-Sync worth the extra cost in 2026?
Only for a specific buyer. If you own an NVIDIA RTX card and play fast competitive games, Pulsar monitors, starting around $599, offer NVIDIA’s best motion clarity with VRR. Everyone else gets better value from a G-Sync Compatible FreeSync monitor, which often costs under $200 and works with any modern GPU.
What’s the difference between G-Sync and G-Sync Compatible?
G-Sync Compatible monitors are standard Adaptive-Sync or FreeSync screens that NVIDIA has tested for flicker, blanking, and a VRR range of at least 2.4:1. Native G-Sync monitors have NVIDIA hardware inside, increasingly built into MediaTek scalers, adding full-range VRR from 1Hz and variable overdrive. Native G-Sync usually costs more.
Does PS5 support FreeSync or G-Sync?
The PS5 officially supports neither. It uses HDMI 2.1 VRR instead. Many FreeSync monitors that also support HDMI 2.1 VRR will work with it, but the logo alone doesn’t guarantee it. If you mainly game on PS5, check the spec sheet for HDMI 2.1 VRR support. Xbox Series X|S supports both FreeSync and HDMI VRR.
Does G-Sync or FreeSync add input lag?
Barely, if at all. RTINGS’ testing found native G-Sync and FreeSync monitors can have the same input lag with VRR on or off, and any added lag is extremely small. Both add far less delay than traditional V-Sync. For the lowest lag, cap your frame rate about 3 fps below your refresh rate.
What’s the difference between FreeSync Premium and Premium Pro?
Premium Pro adds HDR. Both tiers require Low Framerate Compensation and, under AMD’s updated rules, at least 200Hz on 1080p and 1440p monitors or 120Hz on ultrawide and 4K displays. Premium Pro then layers on AMD’s HDR certification. If you don’t care about HDR gaming, FreeSync Premium is all you need.
Should I turn G-Sync on or off?
Leave it on. G-Sync prevents tearing and stutter whenever your frame rate drops below your refresh rate, which happens in most games. For best results, enable V-Sync in the NVIDIA driver, turn it off in-game, and cap your frame rate slightly below your refresh rate, or use NVIDIA Reflex in supported games.
What is G-Sync Pulsar?
G-Sync Pulsar is NVIDIA’s newest G-Sync technology, combining VRR with backlight strobing to reduce motion blur. NVIDIA claims over 1,000Hz of effective motion clarity on a 360Hz panel. The first Pulsar monitors, from Acer, AOC, ASUS, and MSI, launched January 7, 2026. It works on LCD monitors only, not OLED.
Do I need a DisplayPort cable for G-Sync or FreeSync?
DisplayPort is the safest choice. NVIDIA cards support G-Sync Compatible over DisplayPort, and GTX 16-series or newer cards also support VRR over HDMI 2.1 on displays that offer it. AMD FreeSync works over both DisplayPort and HDMI. Consoles use HDMI 2.1 VRR. Use a certified cable rated for your monitor’s refresh rate.

FREE NEWSLETTER

Stay Ahead of Every Tech Trend

Join 100,000+ tech enthusiasts getting the latest reviews, deals, and buying guides — delivered straight to your inbox, every week.

  • Weekly expert product reviews
  • Exclusive deals & discount codes
  • In-depth buying guides & comparisons
  • Breaking tech news & announcements
  • No spam — unsubscribe anytime

Get the Newsletter

Trusted by over 100,000 readers worldwide

Regular Readers
Subscribers
4.9★
Rated
Weekly
Updates

By subscribing, you agree to our Privacy Policy. No spam, ever.

ShamimTechReview
Logo